Skip to main content

Goodbye to the old me

NF - Remember This 

Song from NF's album Perception - this album is full of real life


CHORUS

Yeah, they say when we grow up
You'll understand when you're older ......
Guess I'm still a kid, I don't know if If I'll ever let go of this (Yeah)

Say goodbye to the old me We ain't friends anymore, you don't know me (Real music)
I know I could die any moment If I do just remember this

Verse 1

 Yeah, handouts create lazy people I'm not impressed with...
You want something in life, then why don't you go and get it?
 Actions speak louder than words do, it's pretty quiet, isn't it?

Look at the world we live in, defined by comment sections (Whoa)
Surround yourself with people that challenge how you think...
Not people that nod their head and act like they agree
Those people will cut you open just to watch you bleed
Always be yourself, not the person that you preten.d to be, no!
These people gon' tell you that you won't ever make it...
Then when you do, they gon' say they knew you were goin' places

That's just how it works, next thing you know you'll be overrated
Hearing people say they miss the "old you," it's crazy, ain't it?
And perfect people don't exist, so don't pretend to be one
I don't need pats on the back from people for my achievements

When I die I wanna know that I lived for a reason
Anyone can take your life, but not what you believe in; no

[Chorus]

Yeah, they say when we grow up You'll understand when you're older
Guess I'm still a kid, I don't know if If I'll ever let go of this
Say goodbye to the old me We ain't friends anymore, you don't know me
I know I could die any moment If I do just remember this

Verse 2
Yeah, don't take opinions from people that won't listen to yours
If money's where you find happiness, you'll always be poor
If you don't like the job you have, then what do you do it for?

The cure to pain isn't something you buy at liquor stores,

nah....

The real you is not defined by the size of your office
The real you is who you are when ain't nobody watchin'
You spend your whole life worried about what's in your wallet
For what?....
That money won't show up in your coffin, will it?

NO!

Yeah, anger's a liar, he ain't got no respect
I fell in love with my pain and I slept with my regrets
Happiness saw it happen, maybe that's why she up

and left Joy called me a cheater,
said she ain't coming back
I've always had a problem with relationships
But that's what happens when you see the world through a broken lens

Mistakes can make you grow,
that doesn't mean you're friends

Who you are is up to you, don't leave it up to them, no

[Chorus]
Yeah, they say when we grow up You'll understand when you're older
Guess I'm still a kid, I don't know if If I'll ever let go of this
Say goodbye to the old me We ain't friends anymore,
you don't know me I know I could die any moment

If I do just remember this.....

Verse 3
Yeah, they say you got into music,
you signed up to be hated
That's kinda weird 'cause I don't remember signing my name up

Coming from people that give advice but never take none
I like my privacy, but, lately, I feel it's invaded

I heard that life's too short, don't let it pass you by
We waste a lot of time crying over wasted time
It's not about what people think,
it's how you feel inside

My biggest failures in life are knowing I never tried.....

whoao!

I look at the world from a different angle
People change; even Satan used to be an angel

Think twice before you're bitin' on the hand that made you
Don't believe what you believe just 'cause that's how they raised you
Think your own thoughts,
don't let them do it for you

Say you want a drink,
don't wait for people to pour it on you

Cut out the liars,
stay close to people you know are loyal
Grab your own glass and fill it,
don't let your fear destroy you, woo!


Lyrics provided by: https://genius.com/Nf-remember-this-lyrics

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Getting Through Hard Times: Music Week- Day 7

Kelly Clarkson - People Like Us "Hey everybody loses it Everybody wants to throw it all away sometimes And hey, yeah I know what you're going through Don't let it get the best of you, you'll make it out alive" "Keep your head up, nothing lasts forever Here's to the damned to the lost and forgotten It's hard to get high when you're living on the bottom" "Oh, people like us we've gotta stick together Keep your head up nothing lasts forever Here's to the damned, to the lost and forgotten It's hard to get high when you're living on the bottom"  - Kelly Clarkson

Jucee Froot - Fed Up

HOOK:   Yeah i know your fed up, fed up with the phonies You can never settle, gotta the bread up Momma keep ya head up, living in the ghetto Things is gon get better, just watch it when i tell ya Yeah i know ya fed up, fed up But things is gon get better, i tell ya Baby just keep ya head up, ya head up You are not a failure Things is gon better, things is gon get better Verse 1: Rent due, light bills too Got four kids that's up in one room No new ni**a she ain’t even got room Can't you tell her what is yo use She barely gotta a roof Shit they finna put her out Kids clothes outgrew And they sleeping on the couch Running in and out Now the time running out And she really got doubts She just looking at the clouds Can't feed into negativity But her son is up in captivity She just prays for the simple things Asking why lord you won’t answer me Then he spoke to her in her sleep Say i know what's meant and what's not to be All you go